KAWAKAWA -MACROPIPER EXCELESUM, PEPPER TREE
useful to ease pain of sore joints, bruises,healing of minor skin diseases, cuts, boils, abscesses, septic infections and old wounds. excellent healer of all skin ailments, particularly eczema, itching skin, wounds of all types. creates a strengthening of skin against damage by the sun, regulates oily and dry skin, useful for acne, excellent skin moisturizer, kawakawa has anti-fungal activity
KUMARAHOU - POMADERRIS KUMERAHOU, GUMDIGGERS SOAP
used as a treatment for skin disorders, applied to wounds as a soothing and healing agent. Its most common use is as a remedy for problems of the respiratory tract, such as asthma and bronchitis. However, it has also been used in the treatment of indigestion and heartburn, diabetes, and kidney problems. Kumarahou is considered to be a detoxifier and “blood cleansing” plant, and is used to treatskin rahes and sores, including lesions produced by skin cancer. Excellent wound healer and moisturiser of the skin
TUPAKIHI - CORIARIA SPP. TOOT
Leaves and bark used to heal broken bones, sprains, strains, bruises. Rheumatism, neuralgia, aching muscles, reduces inflammation. Ease blood clots in body. Useful on boils and ulcers, burns, abscess. Helps to knit bones back together.
COMFREY - SYMPHYTUM OFFICINALE, KNIT BONE
One of the most common uses of Comfrey extract is as a skin treatment.
One of the country names for comfrey was ‘knitbone’, a reminder of its traditional use in healing bone fractures. Modern science confirms that comfrey can influence the course of bone ailments.
The allantion contained in the plant is thought to help replace and thus repair cells in the body through its proliferate properties. Comfrey was used in an attempt to treat a wide variety of ailments ranging from bronchial problems, broken bones, sprains, arthritis, gastric and varicose ulcers, severe burns, acne and other skin conditions.
HYPERICUM - HYPERICUM PERFORATUM, ST JOHNS WORT
St. John´s Wort Oil (also know as Hypericum) is an infused oil Used topically, it has anti-inflammatory properties that make it useful in cases of nerve inflammation such as sciatica and neuralgia and for recovery from wounds/injuries where there has been nerve tissue damage. It also helped provide relief for swollen joints and muscle cramps It is also antiseptic, antiviral and astringent, making it good for wounds. pain caused by impact; relief of pain caused by injuries; injuries to nerves; crushed fingers and toes; puncture and deep wounds; burns of all types.
Other uses of St. John´s Wort Oil include: pain relief from muscles that ache or Injuries that are helped from benefits of St. John´s Wort include burns, sunburns, puncture wounds, crushed toes and fingers, and tailbone injuries, varicose veins, and bee stings. valuable anti-inflammatory and cuts the healing speed
TANEKAHA - PHYLLOCLADUS TRICHOMANOIDES, CELERY PINE
Externally, it was used as a healing remedy for burns as well as for boils, abscesses and septic infections. tanekaha is a powerful healer, in that it draws out infection as it heals. tanekaha has anti-microbial action, effective against a range of bacteria, yeasts and viruses.
WILD YAM - DIOSCOREA SPP.
Wild yam is used for a variety of female problems, including Premenstrual syndrome and menopause-related symptoms. A salve made from wild yam is a good substitute for estrogen creams used externally can help speed the healing of boils and abscesses. Wild yam has anti-inflammatory property used for rheumatoid arthritis.
Beeswax is known to lock in moisture, foster cells, and protect skin from damaging environmental factors. Beeswax effectively softens skin and creates a long-lasting protective coating against the elements. It also is a naturally nourishing moisturizer. Beeswax's anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-allergenic, and germicidal antioxidant properties make it beneficial for wound healing. Even after processing, beeswax still remains a biologically active product, retaining some anti-bacterial properties. It is reported that beeswax contains some vitamin A, which is necessary for normal cell development.
HIMALAYAN SEA SALT
Sea salt has therapeutic properties for the skin, helping with healing skin inflammation. sea salt, helps to improve skin hydration and reduce skin roughness and redness due to inflammation. Moreover, the exchange between toxins in the body and minerals in sea salt makes an effective treatment for skin cell rejuvenation.
When topically applied, vitamin C provides a skin-rejuvenating effect by improving collagen synthesis in the skin that slows down with aging, as well as limiting skin damage from free radicals. Collagen is a structural support protein that is essential for firm, youthful skin. Overall, the amount of collagen in the skin tends to decline with age, an ongoing process that is accelerated by a number of factors like sunlight, smoking, free radicals, and inflammation. As the synthesis of new collagen slows down, topical vitamin C is one of the most effective ways to boost collagen synthesis and slow its degradation.
An essential oil is a concentrated liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils, or aetherolea, or simply as the "oil of" the plant from which they were extracted, An oil is "essential" in the sense that it carries a distinctive scent, or essence, of the plant.
FRANKINSENCE - BOSWELLIA SACRA
This an aromatic resin obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia, Frankincense is tapped from the scraggly but hardy trees by slashing the bark, which is called striping, and allowing the exuded resin to bleed out and harden. These hardened resins are called tears. There are several species and varieties of frankincense trees, each producing a slightly different type of resin. Differences in soil and climate create even more diversity of the resin, even within the same species.t is one of the firm favorites in aromatherapy. This essential oil has a wonderfully calming effect on the mind and helps to create inner peace, while helping to sooth the respiratory and urinary tract and relieve pain associated with rheumatism and muscular aches, while having a rejuvenating, balancing and healing action on the skin.
CAMPHOR - CINNAMOMUM CAMPHORA/LAURUS CAMPHORA
Although this oil has got some toxic effects, it can be used with great effect in vapor therapy to clear the lungs, dispel apathy and calm nervous depression. It has a beneficial effect on any psychosomatic ailments, while having some distinct benefits for the skin when used with great care.
PEPPERMINT - MENTHA X PIPERITA
This cooling and refreshing essential oil is used in aromatherapy to stimulate the mind, increase mental agility and to increase focus, while cooling the skin, reducing redness and calming irritation and itchiness. It furthermore helps to ease spastic colon, migraine, headaches, sinus and chest congestion and boosts the digestive system.
KOPAKOPA - PLANTAGO, PLANTAIN
The leaves as well as the juice have been widely used for treating sunburns, stings, insect bites, snakebites, poison ivy breakouts, rashes, burns, blisters, and cuts.
It is also applied to swollen joints, sore muscles, sprains, and sore feet. Interestingly enough, It has also been used for treating cancer sore throats, and mouth sores.
it is an excellent wound healer.
PATETE - SCHEFFLERA DIGITATA. SEVEN FINGER
Sap from the patete plant is used to help heal sores. It is also useful for treating cold-sores. it is anti-fungal and can be used to treat
athletes foot .
assists with wound healing, scrofulous sores, and gangrenous lesions
CALENDULA - CALENDULA OFFICINALIS, POT MARIGOLD
Topically, calendula is valuable as a treatment for a wide range of skin conditions. It promotes wound healing and skin regeneration, it has astringent and anti-inflammatory properties, and its anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal activity helps to fight infections. It is an excellent remedy for treating abrasions, cuts, burns, bruises, rashes and insect bites, as well as skin ulcers, eczema and acne. Since calendula is very mild and gentle to the skin, it is frequently an ingredient in salves for diaper rash. Calendula is beneficial for treatment of pain and dermatitis and it may protect skin against sun damage.
HINAU - ELAEOCARPUS DENTATUS
cure the severest skin diseases.
Powerful astringent, for skin disorders, rashes and inflammation.
OLIVE OIL - OLEA EUROPAEA, COLD PRESSED, EXTRA VIRGIN
When olive oil is cold pressed, only pure pressure and no chemicals are used to extract the fine juices from the olive fruit. The use of the word "cold" in the term "cold pressed" indicates that no hot water or steam is added to the olive paste in order to extract more oil from the fruit, as it is believed that this can change the composition of the olive oil.
Olive oil possesses healing and emollient properties. It promotes skin health by lubricating and moisturizing the skin cells. Olive oil draws external moisture to the skin, holding it there by forming a breathable film that continues to allow your skin to sweat and release its natural oil. Olive oil is also particularly effective for soothing inflamed, itchy and dry skin.
Rich in heart-healthy monounsaturated fats, olive oil affects your skin in important ways. Olive oil contains a high amount of vitamin E, an antioxidant skin nutrient that enables olive oil to assist in reducing the effects of aging, primarily in the form of reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Olive oil helps protect your skin against the effects of ultraviolet light.
Due to its skin-soothing properties it gives your skin an extra boost of moisture and rejuvenation. Olive oil is loaded with nutrition and antioxidants like vitamins A and E.
EVENING PRIMROSE - OENOTHERA BIENNIS
evening primrose oil has superb moisturizing properties and used externally it is indicated as effective in helping with eczema, psoriasis, rheumatoid arthritis, PMS, and weight reduction, it is further indicated to reduce hyperactivity in babies and young children when rubbed onto their skin
ARNICA - ARNICA MONTANA
When applied directly after an injury Arnica significantly reduces bruise formation. It is also helpful for treating arthritis, burns, ulcers, eczema, and acne. Anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities help reduce pain and swelling while improving wound healing.
It is colorless, odorless, water soluble and non-toxic.
Extracted from vegetables. It is used in medical, pharmaceutical and personal care products mainly as a means to improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as well as a humectant.
Vegetable glycerin is used in some cosmetic products to help moisturize skin and hair.
Tinctures are concentrated herbal extracts that are made using alcohol and chopped herbs. The tincture is especially effective in drawing out the essential compounds of plants, This method ensures that the herbs and their nutrients can be preserved for a long time.
The benefit of tinctures is that they keep nutrients from the plants in a stable, soluble form and they retain the volatile and semi-volatile ingredients
Colloidal silver is tasteless, odorless, non-stinging and non-burning to sensitive tissues - - even a baby's eyes. It may be applied directly to cuts, scrapes, open sores, warts or used as a rinse for acne, eczema and other skin irritations.Colloidal silver is a germicide. While most antibiotics are effective against about a half-dozen disease causing organisms (germs, bacteria, fungi, parasites and some viruses), silver is effective against over 650 organisms.
Colloidal silver has been proven effective against all species of fungi, bacteria, protozoa, parasites and certain viruses and is non-toxic.
CHAMOMILE - CHAMAEMELUM NOBILE, ROMAN CHAMOMILE